Out with the Old? Not So Fast! A Quick Review of 2023 Highlights
[…] It is difficult to understand how the WHD would not consider the effect of the guidance on overburdened hospitals, clinics and emergency rooms.  What possible rationale could support an interpretation of the Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act that will force employers to deny paid Emergency Family and Medical Leave to the employees who may need it the most and push families into the ER for their health care because they have lost their health insurance?[xiv]

There is a workaround.  Section 2653 of the FMLA, titled “Encouragement of more generous leave policies”, says “[n]othing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining leave policies more generous than any policies that comply with the requirements under this Act or any amendment made by this Act.”[xv]