SEC Issues Long-Awaited Climate Risk Disclosure Rule
[…] Unfortunately for patients in need of assisted reproductive therapies, the chilling effect of the Alabama Supreme Court’s decision in this case may mean some providers in Alabama may stop providing IVF services altogether. It will be interesting to see how other states respond in light of this new decision from the Alabama Supreme Court.

ENDNOTES

[1] Ala. Code § 6-5-391 (“When the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, or the servants or agents of either, the father, or the mother as specified in Section 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are both dead or if they decline to commence the action, or fail to do so, within six months from the death of the minor, the personal representative of the minor may commence an action.”).

[2] Id.

[3] Citing Mack v. Carmack, 79 So. 3d 597 (Ala. 2011).

[4] See, e.g., Bloomberg Law, Alabama Embryo Ruling Gives Boost to Fetal Personhood Movement (Feb. 21, 2024)

[5] See, e.g., Davis v. Davis, 842 S.W.2d 588, 594 (Tenn. 1992), on reh’g in part, No. 34, 1992 WL 341632 (Tenn.