Incorporating AI to Address Mental Health Challenges in K-12 Students
[…] The upshot is that involuntary bankruptcy is an extreme and risky action that should be a last-resort option undertaken with extreme caution.

Nevada Reaffirms Inquiry Notice Standards for Medical Malpractice Statutes of Limitations

Igtiben v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 140 Nev. Adv. Op. 9 (App. Feb. 22, 2024), concerned a prisoner who was transported to a hospital for medical treatment and died in the hospital after treatment began. At the time, the applicable statute of limitations contained in NRS 41A.097(2) was “1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury….” This also is known as inquiry notice.

Applied here, the prisoner’s mother obtained his complete hospital medical chart six weeks after the death. Approximately fourteen months after the death, a forensic pathologist the family hired concluded professional negligence contributed to the death.