2012 Wealth Transfer Tax Laws: The Window of Opportunity is Rapidly Closing
[…] For many employers, the summer season brings with it an increase in employee vacations. With that in mind, now may be a good time to re-visit vacation pay policies as they pertain to employee separation. In particular, how does your company handle accrued, but unused, vacation pay at the time of separation?

Kentucky’s wage statutes expressly require employers to pay, in full, all “wages or salary earned” at the time of separation.  KRS 337.055.  The term “wages” includes “any compensation due to an employee by reason of his or her employment, including…vested vacation pay.”  KRS 337.010.  In order to know how much vacation pay must be paid at separation, it is therefore necessary to determine how much of an employee’s vacation pay has “vested.”