The 80/20 Rule is Here: CMS Finalizes HCBS Care Worker Payment Requirements
[…] Excluded Costs

CMS expressed concern that HCBS providers would include training costs for direct care workers as “compensation,” and that calculating compensation in this way could result in negative outcomes, such as diminished training opportunities. To address these concerns, CMS created the concept of “excluded costs,” which are excluded from the percentage calculations under the 80/20 Rule. See § 441.302(k)(1)(iii) (“costs that are not included in the calculation of the percentage of Medicaid payments to providers that are spent on compensation for direct care workers.”). Excluded costs are limited to:

  1. Costs of required direct care worker training;
  2. Direct care worker travel costs (mileage, public transportation subsidy, etc.); and
  3. Personal protective equipment costs.

Medicaid Payments