District Court Holds IRS Lacks Authority to Issue and Enforce Tax Return Preparer Regulations
[…] The Plaintiffs and the Government each filed separate motions for summary judgment.

At issue in the case was the IRS’s claim that it can regulate individuals who practice before it, including tax return preparers.  The IRS relied on an 1884 statute, 31 U.S.C. § 330, which provides the Treasury with the authority to regulate the people who practice before it.  The statute currently provides that the Treasury may “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.”  31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) (emphasis added).