Key Environmental Law and Policy Issues to Watch in the Biden Administration
[…] Lawful Outside Activity/Off-Duty Conduct Statutes.

Many states have laws that prohibit adverse action against employees based on lawful activities outside the workplace, including political activities. For example:

  • In approximately a dozen states, employers are prohibited from preventing employees from participating in politics or becoming candidates for public office. New York Labor Law § 201-d prohibits employers from discharging or otherwise discriminating against employees because of their “political activities outside of working hours, off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property, if such activities are legal.”  Political activities are defined to include: (1) running for public office, (2) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (3) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party, or political advocacy group.