“WannaCry” Ransomware Attack Causes Disruption Globally – With Worst Yet to Come
[…] Seee.g., Joint Petition for Stay, available athttps://ecfsapi.fcc.gov/file/101270254521574/012717%20Petition%20for%20Stay.pdf(“Stay Petition”).

See Order Granting Stay Petition, available at https://apps.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-17-19A1.pdf.

See S.J. Res. 34 – 115th Congress, available at https://www.congress.gov/bill/115th-congress/senate-joint-resolution/34/text.

See Protecting and Promoting the Open Internet, Report and Order on Remand, Declaratory Ruling, and Order, 30 FCC Rcd 5601 (2015), available athttps://apps.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-15-24A1.pdf.

See 47 U.S.C. § 222(a) (“Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to . . . customers.”).

See Verizon v. F.C.C., 740 F.3d 623 (D.C. Cir. 2014).