Apollo Settles Alleged Sanctions Violations: Aircraft Lessors Pay Attention
[…] See U.S. Department of the Treasury, Office of Foreign Assets Control, Inflation Adjustment of Civil Monetary Penalties, Final Rule, 84 Fed. Reg. 27714, 27715 (June 14, 2019).

2 31 C.F.R. Part 501, Appendix A, Section I.A.

3 31 C.F.R. Part 501, Appendix A, Section II.

4 31 C.F.R. Part 501, Appendix A, Section V.C.

5 31 C.F.R. §501.805(d)(1). Such information includes “(A) [t]he name and address of the entity involved, (B) [t]he sanctions program involved, (C) A brief description of the violation or alleged violation, (D) [a] clear indication whether the proceeding resulted in an informal settlement or in the imposition of a penalty, (E) [a]n indication whether the entity voluntarily disclosed the violation or alleged violation to OFAC, and (F) [t]he amount of the penalty imposed or the amount of the agreed settlement.” Id. OFAC communicates all such information through its website. 31 C.F.R. § 501.805(d)(2).

6 31 C.F.R. § 501.805(d)(4).