Protections for Employees Who Report Workplace Discrimination
[…] Having no temporal limit, the prohibition “lasts forever.”  According to the complaint, JUUL relies on these NDAs to prevent employees from providing relevant information in ongoing government investigations, as well as administrative and judicial actions, into the use of JUUL’s products by minors and the health dangers of its products, more broadly.

Ms. Hamilton alleges that the NDA’s prohibition on disclosing seemingly any information about JUUL whatsoever to any entity whatsoever violates California Labor Code § 1102.5(a). Section 1102.5(a) prohibits employers from making, adopting, or enforcing a rule, regulation, or policy that “prevent[s] an employee from disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency,” or to “any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry,” if the employee reasonably believes the information discloses a violation of law. Ms.