California Jury Rejects Employee’s Discrimination Claims Against Chipotle
[…] Broadened Definition of Non-Employment Related Harassment

SB 224 significantly expands sexual harassment claims in business, service, and professional relationships under California Civil Code Section 51.9. Going beyond the prior definition, which applied to physicians, attorneys, trustees, landlords, and other similar relationships, the law now prohibits harassment by individuals who “hold themselves out as being able to help the plaintiff establish a business, service, or professional relationship with the defendant or a third party.” Examples include investors, elected officials, lobbyists, directors, and producers.

The law also reduces the burden to establish a claim, removing the previous requirement that a plaintiff establish that he or she was “unable to easily terminate the relationship.”