The SEC imposed $2.8 billion in monetary settlements, the largest total in any fiscal year recorded in the Securities Enforcement Empirical Database.
[…] The contract is illegal under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. §§ 801, et seq.(the “CSA”);
Federal district courts will not enforce contracts that violate federal law;
Because federal district courts will not enforce contracts that violate federal law, IHH lacks an “actionable injury”; and
Because IHH lacks an actionable injury, the district court does not have subject matter jurisdiction.
Legal Analysis
The court began its analysis by considering whether the parties’ contract violated the CSA. Section 863(a) of the CSA makes it unlawful to sell or offer for sale “drug paraphernalia,” which is defined to include “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing … a controlled substance.”