Mary Jane and the Remote Workplace
[…] File a cancellation proceeding?  Useful, but drawn out and potentially expensive.

The proposed amendments to the Trademark Act Of 1946 (15 USC § 1051 et seqq.; see, H.R. 6196; congress.gov); are intended to provide relief against invalid registrations that is faster, easier, and less expensive, than litigation, opposition, or cancellation.

The amendments also add some administrative touches that should make life better all around, but that will also introduce some new docketing deadlines for practitioners.

Third Party Submissions:  An amendment to current Section 1 (15 USC § 1051) will allow third parties to gain admission to a pending application and submit evidence that the legislation euphemistically refers to as “for inclusion in the record of an application…relevant to a ground for refusal of registration.” In other words, “Dear Examiner the Applicant should never have been granted a registration because….” This provision requires both submitting the evidence and giving a concise explanation of the grounds for refusing registration provided by that evidence.