Barnes & Thornburg Labor Relations’ Top Ten Traditional Labor Stories of 2011 (Part 2)
[…] Peoples Benefit Services, Inc., 923 A.2d 1230 (2007)( Non-government approved Part D plan marketed to elderly using symbols and names that the Commonwealth claimed would induce the elderly to enroll because they may believe that this plan was associated with—and approved by— the government).

[69] Supra n.94.

[70] Id.

[71] Id. at 4; supra n.81.

[72] See National Association of Insurance Commissioners Senior Issues Task Force, Second State Survey on Medicare Marketing Issues (Feb. 5, 2008), available athttp://www.naic.org/documents/committees_b_senior_issues_medpp_survey_2n….

[73] 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3) (2003) .

[74] Id. (“The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part.”).

[75] 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3) (2003), CMS Prescription Drug Benefit Manual, ch. 9, Program to Control Waste, Fraud, and Abuse at 15.

[76] 2006 WL 1587443.

[77] Id.

[78] Id.