Attend the NAMWOLF 2017 Business Meeting – February 12-14 in Fort Lauderdale
[…] The only issue on appeal was the basis for the damages award.

Generally, a design patent holder may seek damages under the standard patent damages statute 35 U.S.C. §284 that sets a floor for damages as “a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer.” As an alternative, the patentee can collect damages under the design-patent-damages provision in 35 U.S.C. §289. Section 289 provides for the significant remedy of profit disgorgement based upon a defendant’s use of the patented “article of manufacture.” The infringer “shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.”

The Federal Circuit affirmed the damages award, rejecting Samsung’s argument that damages should be limited because the relevant articles of manufacture on which damages are based were the front face or screen as opposed to the entire smartphone.