California Ups the Ante on Businesses: Many New Labor and Employment Laws
[…] But consent to search nonpublic areas cannot be given in that instance.13

The California Labor Commissioner and the California Attorney General have “exclusive authority” to enforce this new section, and they must do so through civil action. Any civil penalties recovered by them are deposited in a state fund.14 The new law specifies that his section applies to both public and private employers.15

In addition, this bill added Section 7285.2 to the Government Code to prohibit an employer (or a person acting on the employer’s behalf), “except as otherwise required by federal law,” from providing voluntary consent to an immigration enforcement agent to “access, review, or obtain the employer’s employee records without a subpoena or judicial warrant.” An employer (or agent) may challenge the validity of either document in federal court.16

However, this prohibition does not apply to “I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification forms and other documents for which a Notice of Inspection has been provided to the employer.”17