Court guidance on whether “first past the post” is really a legal principle
[…] Instead, it only required the insured to submit notice of “claim” “as soon as possible.” According to the Court, Shugarts did not have a UIM “claim” until Progressive tendered its underlying policy limit. Because that did not occur until mid-October 2014, and Shugarts’ attorney promptly communicated with Allstate thereafter, the notice was timely. In the Court’s view, the Allstate policy did not require notice of an accident, only notice of claim, and the notice of claim was timely.

The Court also addressed Allstate’s argument that Wis. Stat. § 631.81 required Shugarts to provide notice earlier. Rejecting Allstate’s contention, the Court noted that while section 631.81 requires “notice or proof of loss” to be furnished “as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after it was required by the policy,” that section did not apply because the policy at issue did not require “proof of loss” for UIM claims, only proof of “claim.” In other words, because the policy did not require proof of loss, the statute could not impose a requirement that was not in the policy itself.

The Upshot