Behind the Trial Podcast with David Boies of Boies Schiller Flexner [PODCAST]
[…] While there are exceptions to the Act, these exceptions are very technical and do not apply to the majority of treatment settings for which a controlled substance could be prescribed by a treating physician to a patient in his or her home. When the Act was passed, Congress appeared to have the foresight to know that the Act was restrictive and that the Act should have some mechanism by which its prohibitions could be relaxed, because the Act also created 21 U.S.C. § 831(h)(2), which orders the Attorney General of the United States and the DEA to “promulgate regulations specifying the limited circumstances in which a special registration under this subsection may be issued and the procedures for obtaining such a special registration.”  However, as we have previously discussed, the only related action the DEA has taken in the decade between the passage of the Act and today was, in 2016, to mark the creation of these rules a “Long-Term Action” that has not substantively been addressed.