President Biden Installs Two Deputy Assistant Secretaries at Workplace Safety and Health Agency to Jump-Start Agenda
[…] Employers must therefore strike an appropriate balance between the competing interests and employment rights in play in a deeply divided workforce when it comes to politics.

The following policies should be reviewed and updated (as necessary) and implemented to strike that balance:

Codes of Conduct and / or Harassment / Discrimination Policies: Generally, neither Texas nor federal laws protect individuals from discrimination based on their political affiliations or political opinions, but some state laws have related protections. See, e.g.Cal. Lab. Code § 1101 (prohibiting employers from discriminating against employees based on employees’ political activities or affiliations); Wis. State. § 111.365(1) (stating that “employment discrimination” includes discrimination against an employee for “declining to attend a meeting or to participate in any communication about religious matters or political matters”). Of course, current political issues involve a number of protected classes, such as race, national origin, gender, and sexual orientation.