California Judicial Council Adopts Emergency Rules Affecting Unlawful Detainer Actions and More
[…] ©2020 Greenberg Traurig, LLP. All rights reserved.

Restriction on PPP Loans to Insiders and Their Close Relatives

On

Friday, April 3, we posted that under the Interim Final Rule issued by the Small Business Administration (SBA) on April 2, businesses owned by an officer, director, key employee, or 20% or more shareholders of a lender are not eligible for a Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan from that lender. As noted at the top of page 8 of the Interim Final Rule, “[b]usinesses that are not eligible for PPP loans are identified in 13 CFR 120.110.” Section 120.110(o) says “[b]usinesses in which the Lender . . . or any of its Associates owns an equity interest” are ineligible. “Associate” of a lender is defined in 13 CFR § 120.10(1) as “[a]n officer, director, key employee, or holder of 20 percent or more of the value of the Lender’s . . . stock.” Thus, any business in which any one of those types of individuals owns any equity interest would be disqualified from a PPP loan made by that lender.

Since that alert was posted, you should be aware of one other important aspect of loans under the PPP. According to 13 CFR § 120.10(1)(ii) and the SBA’s guidance in SOP 50 10, this restriction applies not only to a lender’s officers, directors, key employees, and 20% or more shareholders, but also to businesses in which a “Close Relative” of any such individual has an interest. A “Close Relative” is defined in 13 CFR § 120.10 as “a spouse; a parent; or a child or sibling, or the spouse of any such person.”

We have been asked numerous times since our last alert whether a bank’s Associates, including directors, could obtain a PPP loan from a lender with which they are not affiliated.