Government Continues Aggressive Antitrust Enforcement in the Healthcare Space
[…] Anticipating that Governor Hochul will sign S7837/A8388 into law, we have provided an overview of the Act, taking into account the impact that S7837/A8388 will have, and the changes that both make to the New York State Insurance, Public Health, and Finance Laws.

New York State Insurance Law: Article 29 – Pharmacy Benefit Managers

The Act adds Article 29 to the Insurance Law.  The Section includes, among other provisions, definitions applicable to PBMs, as well as licensure, registration, and reporting requirements, as detailed below.

Definitions

Section 2901 incorporates the definitions of “pharmacy benefit manager” and “pharmacy benefit management services” of Section 280-a of the Public Health Law.  “Pharmacy benefit management services” is defined as “the management or administration of prescription drug benefits for a health plan.”  This definition applies regardless of whether the PBM conducts the administration or management directly or indirectly and regardless of whether the PBM and health plan are associated or related.