FERC Rules on Several Core Reliability Compliance Issues: New Orders Address Cybersecurity, Registration, and Contingency Planning
[…] [v]Supra note 6.

[vi]Potential risks for wind projects include: visual obstructions, noise obstructions, frequency and flight obstructions, placement in marine and avian habitats, cleanup if a wind turbine falls over or into waters, etc.

[vii]Proclamation No. 2667, 3 C.F.R. 40 (1945).

[viii]43 U.S. §§ 1301-1315 (2011).

[ix]Id. § 1314(a).

[x]Id. § 1331-1356.

[xi]Ten Taxpayer Citizens Group v. Cape Wind Associates, LLC, 373 F.3d 183 (1st Cir. 2004) (citing 420 U.S. 515, 522); see also 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301, 1331(a).

[xii]43 U.S.C.§ 1337(a).

[xiii]ADAM VANN, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL 32658, WIND ENERGY: OFFSHORE PERMITTING 5 (2008), available athttp://www.cnie.org/NLE/crs/abstract.cfm?NLEid=254; 33 U.S.C. §§ 407-687.

[xiv]43 U.S.C. § l337(p)(l) (2011) (“The Secretary … may grant a lease, easement, or right-of-way on the outer Continental Shelf.. . if those activities .. (C) produce or support production, transportation, or transmission of energy from sources other than oil and gas.”).

[xv]Renewable Energy and Alternate Uses of Existing Facilities on the Outer Continental Shelf, 74 FR 19638-01.

[xvi]43 U.S.C. § l337(p)(9).