Retail Law Conference 2012
[…] On the plaintiff’s appeal, the Kansas Supreme Court overturned the ruling of the trial court and declared that horizontal and vertical restraints of trade, including RPM, are per se illegal.  In reaching this decision, the Kansas Supreme Court examined the plain language of KRTA, federal antitrust rulings and past Kansas precedent.

First, the court looked at the statutory language of KRTA.  Section 50-101(d) provides “[a]ny such combinations are declared to be against public policy, unlawful and void.”  Section 50-112 states “[a]ll arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts, or combinations … designed or which tend to advance, reduce, or control the price … to the consumer … are hereby declared to be against public policy, unlawful, and void.”  Because these statutes do not mention reasonableness, the court believed that this “clear statutory language draws a bright line” against the use of a rule of reason standard.