Ohio District Court Delivers Win For Pizza Drivers
[…] © 2017 Foley & Lardner LLP

Tip Credit Does Not Apply to Delivery Drivers Declares Connecticut Supreme Court

delivery drivers pizza tip creditIn a decision released on April 4, 2017, the Connecticut Supreme Court found that employers cannot take advantage of a “tip credit” for delivery drivers in order to meet the state minimum wage.

The case, Amaral Brothers, Inc. v. Department of Labor, addressed the issue of whether delivery drivers (in this case, drivers for a pizza chain) fall within the scope of employees who are eligible for a “tip credit.” Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-60(b), a tip credit may be taken for “persons, other than bartenders, who are employed in the hotel and restaurant industry . . . who customarily and regularly receive gratuities.”

A tip credit allows businesses—namely, hotels and restaurants—to pay “service employees” salaries below the state minimum wage.