Politics Trumps Economics? Trump’s Revocation of California’s Waiver Under the Clean Air Act
[…] AB 205 allows for beer to be produced with honey, fruit, fruit juice, fruit concentrate, herbs, spices, and other food materials. Under the prior California law, “beer” was defined as “any alcoholic beverage obtained by the fermentation of any infusion or decoction of barley, malt, hops, or any other similar product, or any combination thereof in water.” Prior to AB 205, use of fruit in the fermentation process required a wine license.

Notably, federal law already permits the use of these additional ingredients.  As per 26 U.S.C. § 5052(a), federal law defines beer as “beer, ale, porter, stout, and other similar fermented beverages (including sake or similar products) of any name or description containing one-half of 1 percent or more of alcohol by volume, brewed or produced from malt, wholly or in part, or from any substitute therefor.” Federal regulations at 27 CFR 25.15 identify the materials that may be used in the production of beer: “Beer must be brewed from malt or from substitutes for malt. Only rice, grain of any kind, bran, glucose, sugar, and molasses are substitutes for malt.