San Marcos, Texas Joins Growing Ranks of Cities Raising Minimum Wage to $15 Dollars
[…] The decision is one more step in the ongoing battle between Apple and Samsung that originally included claims of patent infringement, design patent infringement and trade dress infringement. Samsung’s phones were found to infringe the ornamental designs in each of the three design patents shown below and Apple was awarded Samsung’s entire profit from the sale of its infringing smartphones, which amounted to nearly $400 million. The only issue on appeal was the basis for the damages award.

Generally, a design patent holder may seek damages under the standard patent damages statute 35 U.S.C. §284 that sets a floor for damages as “a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer.” As an alternative, the patentee can collect damages under the design-patent-damages provision in 35 U.S.C. §289. Section 289 provides for the significant remedy of profit disgorgement based upon a defendant’s use of the patented “article of manufacture.”