Huge Win for Private Student Loan Borrowers
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court affirmed the ruling of the Twelfth District and held that because the April 2018 resolution authorized certain employees to be armed while on duty “without also requiring that these employees satisfy the training-or-experience requirement” of O.R.C. §109.78(D), the resolution violates the statute, and does not comply with Ohio law. The Ohio Supreme Court also analyzed O.R.C. §2923.122, a criminal statute which makes illegal the possession of a deadly weapon in a school safety zone, with certain exceptions—including a caveat that the statute does not apply to (among others) “any other person who has written authorization from the board of education or governing body of a school to convey deadly weapons or dangerous ordnance into a school safety zone or to possess a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in a school safety zone….” The Court held that the exception in O.R.C. §2923.122(D)(1)(a) does not give school boards the ability to circumvent the requirements of O.R.C. §109.78(D), nor does it “constitute a legislative grant of power for school boards to authorize their employees to go armed so long as the employees