The Impeachment Process: Politics, Procedure and Next Steps
[…] Now there is a pending constitutional challenge.  See Legal Challenge To California Board Gender Quota Law Filed.  In the meantime, should Secretary of State continue to expend funds to administer and enforce a law that is constitutionally suspect?

It is doubtful that the Secretary of State may refuse to enforce the law even if he concludes that it is unconstitutional.  The reason lies with Article III, Section 3.5(a) of the California Constitution which provides:

“An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power:

(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional;”

The California Constitution does not define “administrative agency” and it thus may be argued that this provision does not apply to a constitutional officer per se.